Dynamic analysis of pole vault considering large Deflection of pole
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
OHSHIMA Shigemichi  Meijo Univ., The Faculty of Science and Technology, lecturer, 理工学部, 講師 (00278326)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPole Vaulting Problem / Pole Deformation / Bio-Mechanics / Analysis of Large Deformation / Nonlinear Problem / Elasticity / Bio-Motion / Simulation / 非線形解析 / 非線形変形解析 / 弾性解析
Research Abstract
Pole vault performances have been improving steadily due to various research attempts to create a system that measures vaulting techniques based on material selection and parameters such as the run-up speed and body weight. Such parameters are related with the capacity of the vaulter and thus have a limit that depends on the individual, In this research, the dynamics of pole vault is examined using large deflection theory with two support points. Here, given the best conditions for the run-up speed and body weight the moment of inertia, Young's modulus and length of the vaulting poles are computed to predict the best total pole vaulting performance. The results show for an improved run-up speed, a longer pole with higher young's modulus results in a higher jump with the same style.