Influence of Leg and Trunk Muscle on Changing Walking Posture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionKANSAI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Tsutomu  KANSAI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (50077624)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsElectromyography / Changing Walking Posture / Leg and Trunk Muscles / Aging / 筋電図バイオフィードバック
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to elucidate electromyographically influence of leg and trunk muscle activities on changing posture during walking. And also we examined prophylaxis against changing walking posture due to aging.
The result of our experiment clearly shows that markedly forward lean on the trunk, slight squat, short step length, slow speed and shuffling are signs of old person walking.
The antigravity leg muscles (the hamstrings) in stance phase showed activity associated with the body forward. The knee extensor (the vastus medialis) in stance phase acted for slightly flexed knee to maintain balance. The non-burst discharge pattern of the tibialis anterior prior to heel contact associated with shuffling gait. The non-strong burst discharge pattern of the lateral gastrocnemius in the latter part of stance phase showed short step length and slow speed.
As to prophylaxis against changing walking posture due to aging, we conclude that it is effective to walk in longer-stride fast walking with the body upright. Because the excessive antigravity muscles activities of the leg tend to decrease or disappear by the body upright. At the ankle, the tibialis anterior prior to heel contact and the lateral gastrocnemius in the latter part of stance phase showed strong activities like the adult pattern by longer-stride fast walking.