Construction of test battery of motor ability for young children by subjective rating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
AOYAGI Osamu  Fukuoka Univ., Fac. Sports & Health Sci., Prof., スポーツ科学部, 教授 (20184054)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsYoung children / Subjective rating / Quantitative theory III / テストバッテリー / テストバッテリ-
Research Abstract
The twenty-five meters dash, running over low hurdles, zigzag running, jumping over low hurdles, jumping over high hurdles, side jumping, throwing tennis and volley balls over distance, throwing soft ball and volley balls for accuracy and crawling under were measured in a total of six hundred and ninety-three kindergarten children. At the same tine, the performances were filmed by video cameras. Motions of various parts of the body were rated subjectively by two or three testers. The subjective ratings were categorized as "good", "unknown" and "bad". Then, reliability, objectivity and validity of the subjective ratings were investigated. The objectivity coefficient among ratings with two or three testers was calculated by an ANOVA. Validity was investigated by Pearson's correlation coefficient between ratings and the performance. Some rating items were omitted which couldn't satisfy certain criteria. After that, interval scales, which indicated similarity among the ratings, were calculated by Quantitative Theory III. The interval scales were changed to integers from one to a hundred in order to use practically. As a result, a more discriminative rating could be conducted on the motor ability of children. In addition, the summed method f derived scales was more reliable, objective and valid than individual ones.