INFLUENCE OF YOUTH COMPETITIVE SPORT EXPERIENCES ON ONE'S LIFE AFTER SPORT RETIREMENT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionTOKYO WOMEN'S COLLEGE OF PHYSICAL EDUCATION
Principal Investigator
AMAGASAKI Toshiko  TOKYO WOMEN'S JUNIOR COLLEGE OF PHYSICAL EDUCATION, CHILD EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 児童教育学科, 教授 (40167953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AE Mieko  TOKYO WOMEN'S JUNIOR COLLEGE OF PHYSICAL EDUCATION, HEALTH AND PHYSICAL EDUCATION, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 保健体育学科, 助教授 (30192842)
KAKEMIZU Michiko  TOKYO WOMEN'S COLLEGE OF PHYSICAL EDUCATION, PHYSICAL EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 体育学部, 教授 (20096663)
雨ヶ崎 俊子  東京女子体育短期大学, 児童教育学科, 教授 (40167953)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCOMPETITVE SPORT / COLLEGE FEMALE ATHLETES / SPORT CAREER / FEMALE AND MARRIAGE / OCCUPATION / INFLUENCE OF COMPETITIVE SPORT / 女性エリート競技者 / スポーツキャリア / 質問紙調査
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project was to find influences of youth competitive sport experiences on one's life after sport retirement. Subjects were all female who graduated from the department of physical education or health and physical education in one college. Their ages were from sixties to twenties.
There were two questionnaire investigations and an interview research. First questionnaire was planed for elite athletes who participated in international games and second was for average athletes. We asked their sport career, feelings about sport retirement, their occupations, and how to relate with sport now.
Results were as follows. The age of sport initiation became gradually younger and younger. Elite athletes had a long sport career and most of them continued same sport for many years. Mean age of marriage was no difference between elite and average athletes. Athletes who worked as a teacher didn't resign from their job, but some other jobs weren't continued longer. And in recent years many graduates missed fixed jobs, so just got part time jobs. Ninety percentages of subjects answered positive influences of competitive sport experiences on one's life after sport retirement. The reasons were to have gotten a strong mentality and a good human relationship, which means human development aspects.
Using interviews we tried to show elite athletes' some special behavior, environment, or other traits, but we found only one point, little of them was active in the competitive sport association. They showed some problems about competitive sports, hard trainings or some had feelings with coaches, but got many things from sport experiences. From this project we got many other ideas about female athletes' sport life and competitive sports themselves.