SURVEY ON THE PRESENT CONDITION OF EVALUATION OF THE HEALTH AND PHYSICAL EDUCATION IN COLLEGE EDUCATION - CENTERING AROUND THE SUBJECTS AND CONTENTS OF THE CLASSES -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionMEJIROGAKUEN WOMEN'S COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
NARA Masayuki  MEJIROGAKUEN WOMEN'S COLLEGE, Department of General Education, Associate Professor, 基礎教育, 助教授 (00198384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONMA Kumiko  MEJIROGAKUEN WOMEN'S COLLEGE, Department of General Education, Associate Professor, 英語英文科, 助教授 (30310379)
KATO Junichi  MEJIRO UNIVERSITY, Department of Literature, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (80265454)
OBARA Akira  MEJIRO UNIVERSITY, Department of Literature, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (60114055)
宮田 邦子  目白学園女子短期大学, 基礎教育, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCOLLEGE EDUCATION / HEALTH AND PHYSICAL EDUCATION / EVALUATION / SYLLABUSES / CURRICULUM / SUBJECTS / CONTENTS / 実技科目 / 授業のねらい
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to make clear the present condition of evaluation of health and physical education in college education. The culliculum lists and syllabuses published by one thousand, one hundred and fifty-two colleges in 1997 were investigated.
The results of this study are summarized as follows :
1) 69.7% of all the colleges established physical education as required courses. Especially national and other public colleges were higher ratio of established physical education as required courses than the 4-year private colleges and junior colleges. And fourteen colleges, in all the colleges, did not establish physical education courses as in the general education course.
2) In the course titles of physical education as required courses, the course of including the words of "physical education" were higher ratio than the course of not including the words of "physical education". However, in the course titles of physical education as elective courses, the course of not including … More the words of "physical education" were higher ratio than the course of including the words of "physical education". The most of the course titles not including the words of "physical education" included the word of "sports" or the word of "health".
3) In the category of lecture classes, the way of evaluations of learning results which are "attendance", "attitude" and "report" were observed more frequent the course of including the word of "physical education" than the course of not including the word of "physical education" significantly.
4) In the category of exercise classes, the way of evaluations of learning results which is "attendance" was observed more frequent the course of including the word of "physical education" than the course of not including the word of "physical education" significanlty. Whereas, "report" was observed more frequent the course of not including the word of "physical education" than the course of including the word of "physical education" significantly.
From these results, it is clear that the college physical education course were established diversely with the change of subjects. Therefore, it will be important to make the system which supports the faculty development actively for teachers of physical education. Less