Effect of Improvement on Muscular When Gyrotonic method on dance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionDepartment of Physical Education
Principal Investigator
KITAJIMA Mie  Mukogawa Women's Junior College, Department of Physical Education, Lecturer, 体育学科, 講師 (90204891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAKOSHI Megumi  School of Letter, 文学部, 助手
MEREN Jyunji  Department of Physical Education, 体育学科, 教授 (50157814)
MAYUZUMI Makoto  School of Letter, 文学部, 教授 (40085189)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsGyrotonic Method / Dance Performance / Female Student / 運動負荷強度 / ダンス・パフォーマンス / 女子大学生 / ダンサー / ジャイロトニック Xソード / 筋作業
Research Abstract
The actual experiment aimed at the verilication of the effect which training by Gyrotonic Method caused on dance performance mainly The experiment continuously executed 12 kinds per seven female of less than year of one of the baton-twirler experience years of Gyrotonic Method of basic training (time required about 40 minutes) three times per week for eight weeks.
Results are summarized as fellow ;
1. Fat % has decreased intentionally
2. Lower Leg Girth, Thigh Girth, Chest Girth and Abdominal Girth has decreased intentionally
3. Showing the flexibility of the body managing staff and the body averting and the body bending forward have intentionally improved to a joint movable region. Moreover, Both the height of the point of the tiptoe and the height of "releve" rose intentionally, too. The angle by which the foot was raised forward in the back and forth open leg of the groin joint and the lie on one's back place posture rose intentionally too. However, The angle of a left and right open leg has decreased intentionally
4. The ability to raise the foot is kept and done has improved with forward and the side. In addition, this "Y" character angle of the foot and the body raised up narrowed. That is, the improvement of the ability to improve a balance and the leg necessary to raise for leg was admitted.
The thing to which the thing to measure the expansion of the improvement.
It can be said that the form and the body composition succeed in making to shape. And, The above-mentioned thing and static performance improved to forward and the side and the rising things. A part of the result of the actual experiment was announced at the dance academy of the autumn of the 45th times (In Nara Women's University and 12'98).