The Influence of Physical Exercises on the Scores of Fatigue Complaints in High School Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionKurashiki City College
Principal Investigator
MAEHASHI Akira  Kurashiki City College, Early Childhood Education, Professor, 保育学科, 教授 (80199637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAE Seitaro  Notre Dame Seishin University, Human Living Sciences, Professor, 人間生活学部, 教授 (10069122)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordshigh school students / fatigue / fatigue complaints / exercise / physical education class / recreational effects / training effects / walking steps / 女子高校生 / 体重 / 体成分 / 季節変動 / 体脂肪 / 除脂肪量 / 体重管理 / 健康管理 / 不定愁訴 / 運動能力 / 体力 / フリッカー値 / 生活習慣 / 睡眠状況 / 生活意欲 / 疲労スコア / 運動効果 / 睡眠 / 生活状況調査 / 生活習慣調査 / 自覚症状 / 労作時の集中力 / 生活リズム / 体力の自己評価
Research Abstract
This study was undertaken to give scientific basis in introducing exercise into our daily lives.
(1) The fatigue scores were higher in the morning and just before going to bed at night. Both male and female students showed a U-shaped curve during the day. The scores were lowest in subjects just before having lunch. In the diurnal change of the count of subjective symptoms of fatigue in the students, with seven or eight hours' sleep the previous night, they tended to be the evening type, which means the count becomes minimal before evening meals.
(2) The complaints of the fatigue symptom "Drowsiness and dullness" were reduced and "Projection of physical disintegration" were increase after physical exercise.Therefore, it is suggested that exercise having around 1760 steps, corresponding to approximately 35 steps/min., might be the upper limit of physical load at which fatigue symptoms decrease in a physical education class. Physical activities in the physical education classes showed two types of effects : recreational effects and training effects.
In conclusion, two types of effects of physical activities, one recreational and the other training, were found in physical education classes.