Effects of body composition and nutritional status on energy metabolism of female athletes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Mitsuru  National Institute of Health and Nutrition, laboratory head, 健康増進部, 室長 (20192289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANO Yukari  Japan Women's college of Physical Education, associate professor, 体育学部, 講師 (80277681)
NEMOTO Isamu  Japan Women's college of Physical Education, associate professor, 体育学部, 助教授 (40156162)
YOSHITAKE Yutaka  Natonal Institute of Health and Nutrition, laboratory head, 健康増進部, 室長 (00136334)
田畑 泉  国立健康, 栄養研究所・健康増進部, 室長 (20188402)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsfemale runners / female rowers / basal metabolic rate / body composition / nutritional status / 持久性能力
Research Abstract
The factors such as lean body mass(LBM), hormonal status, energy balance, previous physical activity has been shown to influence energy metabolism. This study investigated 1) basal metabolic rate(BMR) in 32 elite long distance runners, 11 rowers and 21 sedentary controls, and 2) the effect of body composition, nutritional status, menstrual status on BMR. BMR was significantly higher in rowers(1346±195kcal/day) than in runners(1205±152kcal/day) and sedentary(1207±158/day). But BMR per LBM did not differ significantly among three groups. Body weight, LBM, and energy intake were highly correlated with BMR (p<0.01). BMR in the runners who has athletic menstrual dysfunction was significantly lower than in eumenorrheic runners (1280±143 vs. 1171±146, p<0.05). The daily caloric intakes of amenorrheic and oligomenorrheic runners was lower than in eumenorrheic runners. These results suggest that a lower BMR is one mechanism that contributes to weight maintenance in amenorrheic and oligomenorrheic runners.