The Regional Characteristics of Physical Health Conditions of Japanese People in Meiji Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionUniversity of TSUKUBA
Principal Investigator
OGUCHI Chiaki  Associate Professor, University of Tsukuba, Institute of History and Anthropology, 歴史・人類学系, 助教授 (20169254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMURA Osamu  Assistan Professor, Rissyo University, Faculty of Environment and Geoscience, 地球環境科学部, 講師 (00221846)
ISHII Hideya  Professor, University of Tsukuba, Institute of History and Anthropology, 歴史・人類学系, 教授 (60091881)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordspatent medicine / kakeba-cho / Meiji era / regional characteristic / plaster / eyewater / Tone River / Kyushu / 明治 / 村落地域 / 風邪薬 / 需要 / 健康状態
Research Abstract
This research examines the regional characteristics of physical health conditions of Japanese people in 19-20 century. We considered that demands of patent medicine indicated the physical health conditions of Japanese people till 20 century. The patent medicine sellers in Toyama, Nara and the other regions had left much material about the name of patent medicine and the quantity of used medicine. So we analysed the patent medicine sellers' notes called "Kakeba-cho".
The results of this research are follows :
(1) There were many regional characteristics in Japan about the demands of patent medicine in 19-20c.
(2) The plaster were much used in the lower region of Tone River, and eyewater were much used in Kyushu.