The Study on Analysis of Urban Growth in Terms of Financial Functions in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Nobuo  Institute of Geoscience THE UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA, Professor, 地球科学系, 教授 (50015773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODA Hironobu  Institute of Geoscience THE UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA, Assistant Professor, 地球科学系, 講師 (30280001)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsfinancial functions / urban growth / funds flow among regions / rate of loan to deposit / difference of deposit and loan / intemationalization of finance / urbam pattern / cluster analysis / 金融圏 / 全国銀行 / 水平的・垂直的都市システム / 金融機関立地の郊外化 / 金融のグローバル化 / 金融機関店舗網 / 外国銀行の立地 / 広域中心都市 / 国家都市システム / 金融機能と都市成長 / 資金の預貸率 / 商業地域の空洞化
Research Abstract
The purpose of this paper is to clarify the development mechanism of leading cities in terms of financial functions in Japan. In conclusion, we can summarize the main points that have been made in this research as follows.
For one thing, in the group of leading cities being composed of the large core cities and second central cities of metropolitan regions, regional central cities, prefectural capital cities and local central cities, there also exists a hierarchical structure. Furthermore, this group can be defined as an urban system if we take the funds flow into account.
What is more, the national urban system presented two-pole-structure of Tokyo and Osaka in 1960 from the viewpoints of both financial function and urban growth. But since 1970, the structure transformed and a kind of three-pole-structure has been established with the background of the growth of Nagoya Metropolitan.
Then, as a matter of course, the financial functions affect the transformation of metropolitan region. On … More the urbanization process of metropolitan region, with the proceeding of suburbanization, the financial deposit of suburban cities increases firstly. Then, as a result of autonomy of suburban cities, amount of loan grows up on the second step, and the rate of loan to deposit rises. But, compared with the suburbanization of population, the suburbanization of financial functions presented a lagging trend.
Fourthly, the financial functions are also affected by the national economy. In the economic boom period of 1960 to 90, the rate of loan to deposit presented a nationwide flat distribution. But, in the depression year of 1997, funds were gathered to Tokyo Metropolitan region, and the one-pole-structure was intensified.
Fifthly, by the reason of the existence of the close relationship between financial loan function and economic nucleus functions (such as the head office function), the financial loan function shows a concentrated distribution within some limited large cities, regional cities or local central cities. Therefore, Tokyo has been keeping a higher situation on the aspect of financial loan function.
On the sixth point, as a result of the analysis of urban development by the 3 indicators of population, financial deposit and loan, the concentration of financial deposit and loan is more intensive than that of population. Thus, we can understand how importantly the financial functions act for the analysis of urban development.
One final point is that, we found in previous researches that the financial loan functions always concentrated in some limited cities in the economic depression period. And in this research, we found the same concentration trend of financial deposit also exited within Tokyo in the depression period of 1997. Less