A geographical Study on the role of women to create sustainable rural systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TABAYASHI Akira  Univrtsity of Tsukuba, Institute of Geoscience, Professor, 地球科学系, 教授 (70092525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Keisuke  Univrtsity of Tsukuba, Institute of Geoscience, Assistant Professor, 地球科学系, 講師 (60302353)
MORIMOTO Takehiro  Univrtsity of Tsukuba, Institute of Geoscience, Assistant Professor, 地球科学系, 講師 (20282303)
SAITO Isao  Univrtsity of Tsukuba, Institute of Geoscience, Professor, 地球科学系, 教授 (90006586)
佐々木 博  筑波大学, 地球科学系, 教授 (70062817)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordssustainable village / woman / part-time farmer / aging / community activities / natural environment / urbanization / rural community / 兼業化 / 都市農業 / 果樹農村 / 稲作農村
Research Abstract
Rural areas and agriculture in Japan and other advanced countries have changed drastically following the rapid economic development occurred after the World War II. Traditional characteristics of Japanese rural communities, based on a form of communal organization, rapidly disappearing. This study attempts to discuss the regional conditions of sustainable rural systems especially focusing the role of female community activities to create rural villages. Although this research project consisted of (1) reviewing previous studies, (2) statistical analysis and (3) regional studies, its stress on the last one.
This study clarifies that diversified rural economic activities have led to the weakened solidarity of rural communities in Japan although these places have become economically well-off. Improved irrigation systems and farm roads have reduced the need for rural villagers to participate in mandatory communal work. The provision of modern facilities and infrastructure does not always lead to sustainable rural areas. For example many rural hamlets in rice-growing areas are likely lose their viability once land improvement work occurred and the number of part-time farmers has increased. In this situation, active communities based on a good human relation are one of the most important factors to form sustainable rural areas. It is essential for villagers to make, keep or reform various organizations to support rural communities. In order to realize this, women members of rural communities who take root in local areas have played an important role.