A Study on the Internal Migration in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ARAI Yoshio  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (50134408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ESAKI Yuji  National Institute of Population and Social Security Research, Department of Population Structure Research, Research Fellow, 研究員 (40282503)
KAWAGUCHI Taro  Meiji University, School of Arts and Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90195058)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsmigration / residential mobility / return migration / peripheral regions / Miyazaki Prefecture / Nagano Prefecture / Tokyo metropolitan area / cohort / コ-ホ-ト
Research Abstract
In rapid economic growth period of post-W.W.II Japan, many youngsters migrated to metropolitan areas abundant in various jobs. They afterwards moved their dwellings within metropolitan areas and some of them returned to their home prefectures (that is 'U-turn' migration).
These processes, however, has not been satisfactory clarified mainly due to a lack of migration history data. In this study we conducted a questionnaire survey and inspected about five thousand migration histories of male graduates from the high schools in Nagano and Miyazaki Prefectures (1956- 1958, 1966-1968 and 1976-1978 graduates). The principal results of analyses are summarized as follows.
First, the rate of U-turn migration from the three largest metropolitan areas to Nagano and Miyazaki was progressively higher for the younger generation. Most U-turn migrants returned to the municipality where they had grown up in the cases of the two prefectures. And this tendency becoming gradually stronger for the younger generation.
Next, we proved that the birthplace of a man's wife was a key factor to decide in favor of U-turn migration, although this decision was also affected by his educational background and whether he is the eldest son or not.
In terms of the timing of the U-turn movement with a job change, it was revealed that the majority of the migrants returned to their birthplaces within five to eight years after their first getting job. Therefore, we can conclude that U-turn migration is an option that young migrants from rural regions may choose at the first turning point in their careers, without severe restriction on occupation or residence.