A study on the urban systems of some developing countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
ABE Kazutoshi  Aichi Univ. of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00109365)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsurban system / developing country / economic management function / primacy / federate / 連邦制 / 大韓民国 / フィリピン / インド / ブラジル
Research Abstract
This study aims to analyze the urban systems of some developing countries form the standpoint of economic management functions (head offices and branch offices of major companies). Concretely, the author analyzes the urban systems of Philippines, Indonesia, Thailand, India, Saudi Arabia, Egypt, Morocco, Nigeria, the Republic of South Africa, Brazil and Mexico. Thus study aims to compare the urban systems of these countries to the ones of some advanced countries which the author has analyzed, too.
Generally, in the cases of developing countries, the primacy of the first-ranked city is very high except a few countries whose political systems are federate. The urban systems of developing countries are strongly organized by the first-ranked city. Without the first-ranked city, their urban systems are not structured.