The Historical Geographical Study abut the Cotton Cultivation in Setouchi Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Kimiya  Aichi Univ.of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80135392)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCotton Cultivation in Edo period / the Setouch region / the Cotton Cultivation Rate in Dry Field / Cotton Cultivation Rate in Padoly Field / Rec bimed new land / Cotton weaving industry / Fukuyama feudal domain / Ashida-river / 綿作 / 瀬戸内 / 綿作率 / 近世 / 地域差 / 歴史地理学
Research Abstract
The Setouchi region was the major cotton production area in Edo period. Above all in the reclaimed new lands in the lower part of major rivers, the cotton cultivation was done at large scale. The study field on this research is the Ashida-river basin where containes the Fukuyama feudal territory. The main historical document used in this reseach is "Bingo-gunsonshi" which is the geographical description in the Fukuyama feudal domain.
The results of this resarch are follows, Firstly, the cotton cultivation in dry field was donein the place of about 90 % in the feudal domain. Secondly, the central area of cotton production was the area of reclamed new lands in the delta of Ashida-river. Thirdly, the mean management size of cotton cultivation by one farm house is about 7 se (it is about 7a), Some of them are more than 2 tan (it is about 20a). The peak time of cotton production in paddy field is about 1804 to 1830 and after the period it becamed decline. But the cotton production in dry field was kept after the period for Edo period.