An international comparison of migration based on the adjustment procedure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Yoshitaka  Kyoto Univ., Geography, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (30115787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOVE Takashi  Aoyama Gakuin Univ., Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (10211749)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsmigration / census / international comparison / サンセス
Research Abstract
In the 1990 census of Japan, the definition of migration changed. It led to a difficulty of direct comparison of migration data reported in 1990 census with those in 1970/80 census. We thought out an adjustment procedure, which enables us to obtain estimates of migration 1965-70/1975-80 based on the definition adopted in the 1990 census. The detailed contents of the procedure was published at No.23 issue of Jinkogaku-kenkyu (Journal of Population Studies), and this was thought out within the framework of interregional migration by age class. Basic idea is to estimate migration data so that region-specific population change during the inter-census years is equal to its observed net-migration change. This new method led to a direct comparison of the migration patterns for the three periods : 1965-70, 1975-80, and 1985-90. The procedure here has an important implication for comparability of migration data reported in the censuses of foreign countries.
As an example of using the data obtained here, we attempted an international comparison of migration turnarounds in Japan. Sweden and Canada. Its result is published at Vol.5, No.1 issue of International Journal of Population Geography. Major findings obtained are as follows. Since the 1970s, similar migration turnarounds were observed in developed countries including these three countries. The paper elucidated that main determinants of them are demographic factor, which implies changing supply of young adults due to fluctuation of birth rate in the post-war years, and economic factor associated with labour market restructuring.