Project/Area Number |
09680159
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human geography
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Makoto Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Integrated Human Studies, Professor, 総合人間学部, 教授 (70086172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AMANO Taro Kyoto Univ., Graduate school of Human and Environmental studies, Research Associate, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 助手 (70293933)
KANASAKA Kiyonori Kyoto Univ., Graduate school of Human and Environmental studies, Professor, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (00092825)
足利 健亮 京都大学, 大学院人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (90026823)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | modern city / continuity / naval base / port town / land reajustment / Yokohama / Osaka / Sapporo / 非連続性 / 近代化 / 軍事都市 / 札幌大都市圏 / 要路体系 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we defined Modern city as two different ways; widely, set of cities existed from Meiji Restoration to the defeat of Japan in 1945, and narrowly, cities which were made in above mentioned period. Among them our major research object was the latter kind of cities. The results obtained are as follows : 1. Cities which were made in modern Japan should be classified into four categories; (1) Port towns dealing with foreign trade and oversea travel, (2) Modern mining and industrial towns, (3) Cities in Hokkaido where newly developed, and (4) Cities with naval base. 2. As research materials for the study of modern cities, large scale maps and several kinds of directories are of great importance. 3. All cities classified into Category (4) had at the same time the characteristic of Category (2). 4. Cities of Category (4) shows clear continuity after the defeat of Japan in 1945. 5. In Category (1) cities such as Yokohama, guide or interpreter group was made and had an important role in developing such kind of cities. We also studied cities which had been existing since feudal age, such as Osaka. Special attention was focussed on the land reajustment project in Osaka in 1920s and 1930s. In reviewing this study, our next research topic will be large scale maps and directories which indicate modern Japan vividly.