Studied of spatio-temporal GIS and its application to urban geography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
OGATA Noboru  Faculty of Letters, Nara Women's University, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (30160740)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsGIS / temporal dimension / urban geography / circadian rhythm / urbqanization / continuum filling model / border describing model / Sintonの図式 / 時空複合データ・モデル
Research Abstract
In this study, geographical information systems (GIS) which is capable of incorporating temporal dimension are studied, and their applications to urban geographical databases are implemented. These applications include subjects on short-term I.e. circadian change in urban activity and long-term change of urbanization and suburbanization. Data from person-trip survey for circadian change, and population census data for long-term change are used.
In addition, conceptual studies on incorporating temporal dimension into GIS are explored. Concepts presented G.Langran (1992) and Sinton are examined. In this study, raster data model of GIS is extended into the spatio-temporal context as a 'continuum filling model'. In the same way, vector model of GIS is extendedinto the spatio-temporal context as a 'border describing model'. It is argued that continuum filing model is pertinent to continuous phenomena that permit interpolation, and that border describing model is pertinent to internally homogeneous phenomena that don't permit interpolation. Applications in this study mostly adopted continuum filling model.