National Land Restructuring Through Lateral Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionTKASAKI CITY UNIVERSITY OF ECONOMICS
Principal Investigator
TODOKORO Takashi  Takasaki City University of Economics, Department of Regional Policy Science, Prof., 地域政策学部, 教授 (80066745)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsmetropolis with lateral networks / greater metropolis with lateral networks / hierarchical network / lateral network / from a metropolis to regional cores / relocation of the capital functions / multi-polar networks among autonomous regions / Gunma Prefecture, Tochigi Prefecture, Shiga Prefecture / 群馬 / 国土構造 / 流通・情報軸と生産軸 / 京阪神大都市圏 / 首都圏 / ネットワーク / 地域連携 / 高速交通 / 群馬県央地域
Research Abstract
Global scale changes in societies, economic relations, politics and cultures have accelerated the need for new multilateral network structures and systems throughout Japan. From the view point of national land restructuring, the following two should play the leading roles: (a) metropolises with lateral networks with the local administrations nearby; and (b) greater metropolitan areas networked laterally within. This paper includes case studies in Gunma Prefecture, Tochigi Prefecture and Shiga Prefecture.
1. In recent year, closed and hierarchical networks in metropolitan areas have undergone changes into open and lateral networks in the various fields of social, urban and human scenes. Restructuring of a large metropolis into several independent regional cores has been in progress.
Multi-polarization among those independent regional cores has increased the need for new frameworks for coordinating those cores through lateral networks. Not only big cities but also so-called satellite citie … More s and towns have experienced changes into autonomous, non-hierarchical network partnership.
2. There are two types in the metropolitan areas in Japan: a uni-polar concentrated type, e.g. the Grater Tokyo Metropolitan Area: and a multi-polar rivalry type, e.g. the Grater Kyoto-Osaka-Kobe Metropolitan Area. Time has come for the small and medium sized cities and towns all over Japan to leave hierarchical dependence on larger cities. Reorganizing themselves as autonomous partners with lateral networks with larger cities is the way to go. Existent municipal corporations should seek after lateral networks before rushing into mergers which local residents might need more time to decide.
3. If a new metropolitan area is developed by networks among Utsunomiya, Maebashi-Takasaki and Suwa, the area will connect the two candidate sites for the relocation of the capital functions, namely the Tochigi-Fukushima area and the Gifu-Aochi area, bypassing the excessively concentrated Tokyo Metropolitan Area. It is possible to promote nationwide restructuring through its decentralizing effects on Tokyo. Less