The research about the division structure of the electric supply area between the public electricity and the private electricity in Gifu Prefecture before World War II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionTakasaki city university of econmics
Principal Investigator
NISHINO Toshiaki  Takasaki city university of econmics, faculty of regional policy, associate professor, 地域政策学部・助教授(申請時) (40208202)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordselectricity / mountain village / Gifu Prefcture / public electricity / before World War II / 戦前 / 町村営 / 町村営電気事業 / 地域分業構造
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to clarify the division structure of the supply of electric power area between the public electricity and the private electricity in Gifu Prefecture before World War II.
The center of the supply of electric power before the war was private electricity. But in the mountain village area was the public electricity developed. Because, for the private electricity, there are few electric power demand and profits in the mountain village area.
As for the pointing-out of a conventional research, there are few electric power demand and profits in the mountain village area for the private electricity. Gifu Prefecture was the centering zone of the public electricity which established by towns and villages in the mountain area.
The characteristic is as follows.
As for the first characteristic, the rate of diffusion of the area of the electric light was high. As for the second characteristic, a part of establishment fund was a contribution by inhabitants. As for the third characteristic, the profit of the electric business management was an autonomy fiscal resource in the village.