ENVIRONMENTAL CHANGES AND INDUSTRIAL DYNAMICS IN URBAN AREAS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Atsuhiko  NIPPON INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, 工学部, 教授 (40049680)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsUrban Areas / Environmental change / Industrial Dynamics / Industrial regional system / Industrial Geography / 都市環境 / 土地利用 / 工業の高度化 / 工業地域
Research Abstract
The manufacturing industry has played an important role as the reading force of urbanization in Japan. However, after the period of high economic growth, the inroad of manufacturing plants to oversea has progressed and the decline of industrial activity in Japan has caused the drastic change in regional economic condition and their environment. In this research, first of all, the detailed investigation was made on the dynamics of industrial activities environmental change in the inner area focus on the Southern Tokyo which is the biggest core of Tokyo metropolitan industrial region. Second, the research was made on the revitalization project of Tokyo Bay area which is in progress the restructuring of heavy & chemical industrial complexes and formation of newly industrial complexes under the progress of information technology. Third, the comparative research was made with Budapest one of the European cities. As the extension of the research on the Tokyo metropolitan region, the investigation of industrial dynamics and environmental changes of some provincial areas such as Shikoku, Northern Kyusyu and Okinawa