GEOGRAPHIC STUDIES IN REGIONAL PLANNIG POLICY AND RETAIL SPATIAL SYSTEM IN THE UNITED KINGDOM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKANSAI UNIVERSITY (1998)
Tezukayama University (1997)
Principal Investigator
ITO Osamu  KANSAI UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF LETTERS,PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (70116309)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsUnited Kingdom / regional planning policy / retail spatial system / retail location / retail development / retail decentralisation / existing shopping centres / out-of-town shopping centres / 小売商業の地域政策 / タウンセンター / スーパーストア / 消費者購買行動 / 郊外地域 / 環境保護的アプローチ
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to examine the process of regional planning policy on retailing , and the retail development and the retail spatial system in the Lfnited Kingdom after the World War II The results are as follows :
1.From the World War LI t6 the 1970's, retail planning policies were generally supportive of existing shopping areas for sustaining retail hierarchies. As a result, while retail developments were focused on redevelopment of larger shopping areas, retail development in the out-of-town were restricted.
2.in the 1980's, owing to lightening the planning restriction on retail location, out-of-town retail facilities such as shopping centres and superstores have achieved a striking growth. As a result, retail decentralisation has progressed and retail location has been varied in response to the growth of out-of-town shopping centres and superstores.
3.After the 1990's, retail planning policies has swung to maintain and enhance existing shopping centres again and to restrict the growth of out-of-town center development.
4.The impact of retail decentralisation and the polarization of consumer behavior have brought decline of smaller shopping areas. The present retail spatial system is composed of the hierarchy of the traditional shopping centres and the network of new retail facilities in new locations, and the latter system has become growing in importance.