A Study on the surface geometry dependence of urban surface radiation balance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 自然地理学
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Kiyotaka  Joetsu University of Education, College of Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (70115252)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsurban climate / radiation balance / albedo / surface temperature / surface geometry / 衛星リモートセンシング / 模型実験 / 数値実験 / 地表面放射収支 / 都市表面形状 / 熱収支
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study is to discuss the surface geometry dependence of the surface heat balance in the urban area. In order to achieve the above purpose, the present study developed technics for inferring the surface albedo and temperature form LANDSAT data, for continuously observing the surface temperatures of urban model by the thermal video, and for numerical simulation of heat balance in the urban area.
From analyzing LANDSAT data, it was found that, in the urban area, the point with lower albedo tended to have high surface temperature, and the point with lower albedo and higher surface temperature had higher building-land ratio and lower sky view-factor.
From continuous observation on surface temperature distribution of the urban model in terms of the thermal video, it was found that the roof, canyon wall and floor have different temperatures each other, which depended on urban surface geometry.
From the numerical simulation, it was found that surface temperatures of roof, canyon wall and floor have clear dependence both on urban surface geometry and on solar elevation.