Distribution of the inferred horizontal acceleration and topographic changes at Rokko mountains induced by the 1995 Hyogoken-nanbu earthquke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 000206000215000502
Research InstitutionOsaka kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Takayuki  Osaka Kyoiku University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40045159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Masahige  Osaka City University, Department of geography, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00047177)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsRokko mountains / topographic change / Hyogokenn-nanb earthquake / horizontal acceleration / debris slope / fissure across redge / 岩屑斜面 / 屋根を横切る地割 / 尾根を横切る地割れ / 水平加速度
Research Abstract
The report aids to evaluate the equivalent horizontal acceleration and to make clear topographic changes at the Rokko mountains induced by the 1995 Hyogoken-nanbu earthquake, The results obtained shows that several spots of the mountains had 1 g(g=garvitational acceleration) or more of the equivalent horizontal acceleration, which evaluated by means of the displaced stones and tombstones. This value is abnormally higher than that reported. This may be thought to suggest topographic effect. From a view point of debris production, the topographic changes by the earthquake have introduced to debris supply on the mountain slope to build up talus slopes and clitter slopes, On the other hand, the earthquake induced to peculiar fissures across ridge, which was recognized at three sites of the mountains where suggested the strong acceleration of 1 or more. Examination of the acted direction of the acceleration leads to a conclusion that the fissures across ridge may be attributed to be tectonic in origin induced by the earthquake.