An Atempt to draw the Variation of Vertical Vegetation Zone on Mount Fuji based on Synecological Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 自然地理学
Research InstitutionTOKYO METOROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKA Shuichi  TOKYO METOROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY Associate professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (50106605)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMount Fuji / vertical vegetation zone / tree limit / disturbance / synecological analysis / historical document / 森林限界 / 撹乱
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined the variation of vertical vegetation zone on Mount Fuji using the aero- photographical, vegetational, Climatological, and bibliographic methods. Analying 11 aero-photographs, we could get some evidences of disturbance on vegetation. Especially, the effects of avalanches were clearly impressed on it.
On the northwestern slope of Mount Fuji, a conspicuous stepped microrelief which might influence the vegetational distribution pattern is developed. Analysing the process of this step formation seems to be deeply concerned with making clear the variation of vertical vegetation zone. In order to clarify the process of step formation, we have set two paint-lines on the slep at 2800 meter asl. About a year after, we checked the movement of gravels along the paint-lines. They did nove a little only on a step terrace but on a cliff. According to the meteorological data at the study site, a freezing or thawing period which should control the peri-glacial phenomenon is very short. A further detailed analysing the aero-photographs showed us the existence of stepped microrelief in the forested area. These facts might suggest that the microrelief had made during the colder period, accordingly, the vegetation on northwestern slope of Mount Fuji is just progressing in primary successional phase founding on the microrelief.
Regrettably, among the historical documents, we cannot get yet the significant infofrmation on the vegetation of Mount Fuji. It is one of the further subjects of this study.