TEMPORAL AND SPATIAL CHANGES IN BRAIDING INDEX OF ALLUVIAL RIVERS IN JAPAN AND THEIR REASONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 自然地理学
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takasuke  CHUO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (60055168)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsRIVER BRAIDING / RIVER SINUOSITY / ALLUVIAL RIVER / CHANNEL DEFORMATION / RIVER IMPROVEMENT / JAPAN / 網状度 / 人工河川 / 河川災害
Research Abstract
Channel forms of alluvial rivers in the Meiji Era of Japan, I.e. 1870〜1910's, is assumed to be under the nearly natural condition, because no large dams were constructed before and during the Meiji Era. The temporal and spatial changes in channel braiding and sinuosity of 34 alluvial river during the past about 100 years were examined with morphometry using 1/50,000 topographic maps published repeatedly four or nine times in the different years since 1870's. The results are summarized as follows. 1) in the Meiji Era, the maximum value of braided index of a river tends to appear in the channed span of 1×10ィイD1-3ィエD1 in channel gradient, I.e. at the fan margin where the mean grain size of river sediment decreases from gravel to sand. 2) In the present, as compared with the data for the Meiji Era, the maximum value of braided index has increased markedly in the fan and appears at the mid-fan of 3×10ィイD1-3ィエD1 in channel gradient. Whereas the maximum value has decreased markedly in the large plains composed of fan, meander plains and delta, but it appears at the same area as that in the Meiji Era. 3) After the construction of weirs, the braided index increase in the upstream channel of the weirs in fan, but a little effect of weirs on the braiding appears in the meander plains. 4) The maximum value of sinuosity tends to appear in the channel span of 1×10ィイD1-3ィエD1〜1×10ィイD1-4ィエD1 in channel gradient. This threshold gradient is larger than those in the Mississippi River. These temporal and spatial changes in channel braiding and sinuosity is considered to be resulted from the river improvement and dam construction since the 1960's in particular.