RESEARCH ON MICROSCALE CHEMISTRY EXPERIMENTS
Project/Area Number |
09680184
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | TOHOKU University |
Principal Investigator |
OGINO Kazuko TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,COLLEGE OF MEDECAL SCIENCES,PROFESSOR, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (40004353)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Microscale Laboratory / Laboratory Experiments / High School Chemistry / Questionnaire Investigation / Reaction Rate / Electrolysis / 酸化還元反応 / 電池 |
Research Abstract |
(1) Development Of Microscale Experiments For High School Chemistry We have developed micro/small scale experiments for high school chemistry . The experiments developed in this research are on following basic topics : (i) Oxidation-reduction reactions, (ii) Properties of metal ions, (iii) Galvanic cells and electrolysis, (iv) Properties of alcohols. Low price plastic equipment such as 12- and 24-well plates, vials, and bottles are used in these experiments. The characteristics of our experiments are : (i) They are colorful and attractive. (ii) The amount of reagents is small. (iii) The procedures are simple and safe. (iv) The experiments can be performed in a short time. (v) The amount of waste is small and the cost for disposing it is reduced. (vi) The preparation, the clean-up and supervision of experiments are easy and do not require much teacher's time. (vii) No special equipment is required. (viii) The experiments are low cost. (ix) The results of various reactions can be compared easily by the use of appropriate work sheets. This is convenient for students to review and discuss the results. (2) Development Of Microscale Laboratory For College Chemistry Microscale experiments on reaction rate has been developed by the use of photochromic spiropyrans. Some experiments on qualitative analysis, phenomenon of ion exchange and buffer solutions are also developed. (3) Questionnaire Investigation For the purpose of dissemination of small scale experiments, we sent sets of equipment of some smallscale experiments to several high school chemistry teachers, and asked them to carry out student experiments. Questions are made to both teachers and students. Answers from 14 teachers and 840 students of 9 high schools were collected. Their answers confirm the advantages of the small scale experiments mentioned above.