Comparative Research on Organization System of Science Education Curriculum among European, American, and Asian countries.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionUTSUNOMIYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKUI Tomohisa  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60024965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HITOMI Hisaki  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Education, Research Assistant, 教育学部, 助手 (10218729)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsScience Education / Curriculum organization system / KICE(Korea Institute of Curriculum and Evaluation) / Education Reform Law / 全米科学教育基準 / KEDI(韓国教育開発研究所)
Research Abstract
(1) Many of countries in the world have adopted the centralized system to organize their School Curriculum Standard including science education. Generally, the Central Governments in every country owe the responsibility for curriculum organization and regulation.
(2) However, U.S.A.and Germany have adopted the localized system. so that Local Governments can organize their Curriculum Standard.
(3) Traditionally, United Kingdom had not set any Curriculum Standard for school. But after enforcement of the Education Reform Law at 1988, Central Government newly proclaimed the National Curriculum.
(4) KICE(Korea Institute of Curriculum and Evaluation) was established at 1998 as the specialized organization to develop school curricula and evaluate effectiveness of them in Korea. ICE has the role of monitoring curriculum adaptability to schools and students as well as feeding back the results and revising the curriculum.
(5) As for school curriculum in Japan, legal regulation is going to relieve gradually, then 3 school hours for a week will be assigned to use free curricular time(integrated activities) from the year 2002 A.D.It means all schools have the power of curriculum formation for that time.