Analytical Research on the System of Environmental Education in Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TSURUOKA yoshihiko  Chiba University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80172063)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsEnvironmental Education / Curriculum for Environmental Education / System of Environmental Education / Environmental Education in Schools / Environmental Education in the USA / Environmental Education in California / Period for Integrated Study / Thematic Learning / 環境教育の体系化 / カリフォルニアの環境教育
Research Abstract
The major opinions on the system of environmental education in Japanese schools were reviewed. On the basis of the results, the 3 dimensions model for environmental education was presented. The 3 dimensions are (1) areas of teaching-learning contents: natural, social or societal, and cultural environments, (2) types of teaching-learning : in, about, and for the environment, and (3) elementary, lower secondary, and upper secondary school.
The questionnaires were sent to the teachers, from elementary to upper secondary schools. The main results were as follows. (1) Environmental education was not practiced adequately in schools. The reasons for the inadequate practice were the lack of time, expertise, and teaching-learning materials or tools for environmental education. (2) In elementary schools familiar natural environments, for examples observations of nature animal keeping, and global environment problems were attached more improtance to.
The programs or materials for the environmental education in the USA were searched, collected, and analyzed. Concretely speaking the environmental education plan designed by the California Department of Education, Project Learning Tree, and Project WET were analyzed.
As a plan with strong possibility and great value for "the period for integrated study" in the new school curriculum, the thematic teaching-learning in which environmental education and STS education rank as trunk lines, and which some elements of career education are incorporated into.