A Study on Children's Passive Smoking -Health Educational Approach-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Fisheries
Principal Investigator
MURAMATSU Sonoe  Tokyo University of Fisheries, Fisheries, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (20082373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAMATSU Tsuneji  Aichi University of Education, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70024065)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPassive Smoking / Schoolchildren / Reaction to Passive Smoking / Subjective Symptoms / Urinary Cotinine / Smoking Habits / Parents / Smoking Prevention / 尿中コチニン量 / 呼気中CO濃度 / 生活習慣
Research Abstract
In order to clear the emotional and physical reactions to passive smoking, 446 elementary schoolchildren aged 10 and 11 answered the questionnaire. Their parents asked about their smoking habits. Nearly two thirds of schoolchildren disliked passive smoking, especially did those from families where none of the members smoke, and had one or more subjective symptoms. Over 60% of smoking parents paid the attention to smoking at home for their family members.
We also asked similar questions to 540 university students. Over 50% of them disliked passive smoking and over 60% had one or more symptoms. From these results we can guess that disapproval to smoking will be lessen as they become older.
Ninety-two children of sixth grade in a primary school, 86 of their fathers and 85 of their mothers were subjected to determination of cotinine in spot urine samples in the early morning. A statistically significant difference was noticed between fathers' urinary cotinine levels(mean*S.D.) of 1412.0*871.0 for smokers and 12.2*9.1 for nonsmokers, while no difference between urinary cotinine level of children in smoking families and nonsmoking families. Moreover, no significant difference was noticed for their respective relationship between parental smoking doses and children' s urinary cotinine levels, and between fathers' and children' s urinary cotinine levels. There was significant relationship between fathers' and mothers' urinary cotinine levels. From the findings that urinary cotinine levels of children, even if they were members of nonsmoking families, varied in a wide range, we can strongly suggest that schoolchildren experiencing urban life are inevitably exposed somewhere to ETS(Environmental Tobacco Smoke) regardless of their parents' smoking habits. To protect children' s health against passive smoking, it must be necessary that the space where children often use is completely smoke-free.