Project/Area Number |
09680191
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | FUKUOKA UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAWAKI Ryosuke FUKUOKA UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION, ASSOCIATE PROF., 教育学部, 助教授 (90209958)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | SCIENCE LEARNING / INTERNET / MULTI-MEDIA / COMPUTER EDUCATION / NETWORK / 理科教育 / マルチメディア / コンピュータ / 物理教育 / 地学教育 |
Research Abstract |
Operating system (OS) which are using in school such are mainly Windows and Mac OS. Many software of both OS are on sale. Both are not compatible. We have to convert data sets for another OS. We need environment to achieve to run software with "Player" for both OS. Moreover, we can get software with internet. We have developed several software with multimedia materials and have revised those software to remove several bugs. These software are distributed widely using internet WWW (World Wide Web) server, which is operating by us. We have many access a day. In this research, we have studied cognition of learner, and discussed and designed interface of software to be easy to learn for learners. On the other hand, we could get next project such as meteology observations with internet. URL http://carina.fukuoka-edu.ac.jp/