Studiens on Practical Training of Information Processing for Students not Belonging to Specialized Information Course.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHiroshima Women's University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Ken-ichi  Health Sci., Hiroshima Women's University, Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (50094694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TORII Takashi  Life and Enviromental Sci., Hiroshima Women's University, Assistant Professor, 生活科学部, 助教授 (90207663)
IKUTA Akira  Life and Enviromental Sci., Hiroshima Women's University, Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (30145164)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsInformation Education / Macro Programming / Programming Lesson / Information Literacy / JAVA / Algorithm / Hipper Text / VRML / 情報処理 / プログラミング / 表計算マクロ
Research Abstract
The progress in the information society and the information technology has caused a serious difficulty in the education of information processing of the university. That is, learning of computer programming is not necessary for users to handle computers because of the development of convenient softwares. Thus, a lesson based on computer programming has not been essential for students who belong to a department not related to the information processing or the computer science. Alternatively, the information literacy has been gradually accepted as a framework of the practical lesson in these departments. It is clear, however, that the lesson of practical literacy alone can not produce the true practicable ability for students to adapt to the computer society in future.
The present study was carried out to develop a teaching method, which will bring up the application ability of students in the field of information processing. After trials and errors, we could design useful teaching programs based on computer programming for information processing. These are lessons based on (1) programming to analyze acoustic environmental system, (2) macro-programming for Excel software, and (3) Java programming for the Internet web pages.
The effectiveness of these lessons was surveyed by questionnaires to students and companies.The results indicate that these lessons based on computer programming were favorable for them. Moreover, leading teaching programs using VRML were applied to highly motivated students. They overcame hard programming and finally completed web programs for presenting finger languages and procedures of paper craft folding three-dimensionally. This example shows that the information lessons with computer programming can be effectively applied to the students belonging to the department not related to the information course if the lessons could stimulate the motivation of students.