A study on how to instruct students in clinical practice -Instructing students in learning the physical therapy practical process-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Kazuhiko  Kitasato Univerisity, School of Allied Health Sciences , Associate Professor, 医療衛生学部, 助教授 (60276178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUNAGA Atsuhiko  Kitasato Univerisity, School of Allied Health Sciences , Lecturer, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (00286387)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsphysical therapy / education / physical therapy practical process / self-evaluation / checklist / チェックリスト / 理学療法学 / アンケート調査 / 指導法
Research Abstract
BACKGROUND AND PURPOSE
It has been proposed that it is important to evaluate the learning process of students in clinical education. However, there has been few studies on how to evaluate the learning process and to instruct students in clinical practice of physical therapy course. The purpose of this research was threefold. The first purpose was to assess the reliability and validity of the evaluation of the learning process in physical therapy practice. The second was to compare the outcome evaluated by the students themselves with that assessed by clinical instructors. And third was to determine which instructing methods promote the learning process effectively.
METHODS
Three hundreds and seventy nine students in 6 schools and 40 clinical instructors in 40 faculties were participated in this study from 1997 to 1999. The self-evaluation of the learning process in clinical practice was performed by using a self-evaluation achievement checklists (SEA-Checklist) which these lists consist 76 items in the form of questionnaire. The instructors had evaluated the students by using the generalized form. The assessment of the reliability of the evaluation was conducted by means of a Cronbach alpha value and test-retest.
RESULTS
The results indicated high internal consistency; with a Cronbach alpha value of 0.97. Intraclass correlation showed test-retest reliability in the 75th percentile for all evaluation items. However, the significant difference was seen between the outcome evaluated by the students and that of the instructors.
CONCLUSION
The results of this study suggested that the accurate self- evaluation items can promote the learning process and the instructors must recognize the self-evaluation process. This results indicate the need for continued investigation of the learning process of the students individually and the effective instruction method.