Development of Authoring Tool for Creating CAI Software which is able to work on the Internet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUTAKUCHI Kunio  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, department of technology, instructor, 工学部, 講師 (30110993)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCAI / Internet / Java Language / Web / Authoring Tool / Homepage / Simplified Editor / Communication / オーサリング・ツール / CAIソフト / ツールボックス / プルダウンメニュー / ドラッグアンドドロップ
Research Abstract
I created CAl softwares of various subjects. The people who live in remote places use these CAl softwares through the Internet. This is my motive of research. There are few good teachers in the countrysides. The gap between urban and rural standards of education exists. Many people desire lif elong education. What do we do in order to attend the same degree education in comparison with the big cities inhabitants ? There are broadcasting colleges. We must wait for broadcasting hours in front of the radio set or television set. If you only join Internet, you can use the CAI softwares any time. This is big fascination. Then I created some CAl softwares. Customary, CAI softwares are stand-alone. In order to study these softwares, you must load these softwares into your personal computer beforehand. The people who live nearby can load these softwares which are made by neighborhood constructor. But the people who live in the remote places can not load these softwares. By mail, you can not get these softwares when the volume is large. The floppy-disks are necessary in order to accommodate these softwares. The smallness of capacity is essential. Then I made these softwares work on the Internet. And I made you access these softwares through the Internet. When you make your softwares on the Internet, these softwares are necessary to be described by Java language. Because Java language tightly concerned with the Internet. Progranuning by Java language is considerably difficult for programming beginner. Then I created the simplified editor for Java language. I pasted component such as button on the editor. Afterward, I convert position, color, size, etc. of button into Java language. Ordinary, we must designate position, color, size, etc. of button in detail by programming. I drag mouse and determine position, color, size, etc. of button by mouse. I can get Java program reversely by these information.