DEVELOPMENT OF TEACHING APPROACHES TO FACILITATE MATHEMATICAL THINKING FOR THE HEARING IMPAIRED STUDENTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTSUKUBA COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
NEMOTO Masafumi  TSUKUBA COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY PROFESSOR, 一般教育等, 教授 (70228295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMOTO Akira  TSUKUBA COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY FOR THE DEAF ・ ASSISTANT, 一般教育等, 助手 (60289791)
EMORI Hideyo  KANTO GAKUIN UNIVERSITY ・ ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (90267526)
TEJIMA Katurou  SEITOKU UNIVERSITY ・ PROFESSOR, 教授 (70236967)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHEARING IMPAIRED STUDENT / MATHEMATICS THINKING / LEARNING PROCESS / COMMUNICATION / TEACHING APPROACH / コミュニケーショ
Research Abstract
Higher education for the hearing-impaired come to be expected in recent years. The other hand we have many problems that it is necessary to solve the present state of education for them. One of them is how we support their subject learning. Of course in education for them it is the most important problem how we support them to learn language to think or communicate. Because it is very hard for them to do owing to hearing impairment. We believe language learning is very important. On the other hand we also believe it is very important to support their subject learning. Because they needed subject learning in order to participate actively in many fields of our modem society.
Our research done during the past two years makes clear some problems on mathematics learning for the hearing-impaired. And we present effective teaching approaches in order to over come them. One of effective teaching approaches is step-by-step approach using graphing calculator. And another one of them is visualization approach. These approaches are expected to be effective and to be useful at school for the deaf and the hearing-impaired.