HANDMADE OXYGEN SENSOR AND ITS APPLOCATION FOR SCIENC EDUCATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTokyo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Mitsuo  Dept.Sci.and Eng., Tokyo National College of Technology, Associate Professor, 物質工学科, 助教授 (40197182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUDO Yoshitaka  Dept.Sci.and Eng., Tokyo National College of Technology, Professor, 物質工学科, 教授 (40011069)
YUGA Masamitsu  Dept.Ele.Eng., Tokyo National College of Technology, Associate Professor, 電子工学科, 助教授 (40123997)
TERATANI Shosuke  Dep.Chem., Tokyo Gakugei University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60087533)
KAWASHIMA Norimichi  Dep.Material Sci.and Tec., Toin University of Yokohama, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90112888)
YOSHIDA Tsukasa  Dep.Applied Chem., Facul.Eng., Gifu University, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (90273127)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsoxygen sensor / chemical sensor / science education / clark electrode / candle / AD converter / 酸素センサー / ろうそくの消炎 / ほっかいろの酸化反応 / ホウレンソウの光合成 / ビタミンCセンサー
Research Abstract
Introduction Chemical sensor would be a useful device for arousing young pepole's rnterrest in science. We preparerd a handmade oxygen sensor for measuring oxygen concentration, supplementing necessary parts by use of convenient tools.
Experimental Electrochemical oxygen sensor can be assembled using two kinds of metal plates, a conventional plastic film that is permeable to oxygen, and an electrolyte. A gold plate as the cathode, a lead plate as the anode, a polyethylene film as the oxygen permeable film, and 0.1M or 0.2M NaHCO_3 solution containing sodium alginate as the electrolytic solution were used in this experiment. The sensor is called as Clark electrode. The reduction current of the sensor was measured by use of a resistor.
Results and Discussion As it seem to be difficult for students to be make the body which consists of two metal plates and plastic material, we prepared it. A strong base solution is used as the electrolyte in most commercially available oxygen sensors, but this is dangerous for children. Aqueous NaHCO_3 solution is safe as electrolytic solution and showed a good performance. Sodium alginate in the solution is necessary to keep the electric contact between gold and lead electrodes.
The relationship between the voltage of the sensor and oxygen concentration showed a good linearity in the range from 0 to 100% of oxygen. We can easily assemble the oxygen sensor, houever, the response of the sensor depends on our personal skill. The sensor signal was stored in a personal computer system through an AD converter. When the flame of the candles died out, the output of the sensor showed an oxygen concentration of around 17%. This system for oxygen measurement was considered to be useful in science educatin.