Project/Area Number |
09680202
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR EDUCATIONAL RESEARCH |
Principal Investigator |
HATOGAI Taro National Institute for Educational Research, Science Education Center, Chief of Biological Education Division, 科学教育研究センター, 室長 (10280512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
GOTO Masakazu National Institute for Educational Research, Science Education Center, Chief Res, 科学教育研究センター, 主任研究官 (40311138)
ICHIKAWA Satoshi Naruto University of Education, Research Center for School Education, Associate, 学校教育研究センター, 助教授 (60274271)
UMENO Kunio Nakamura Gakuen University, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (00132689)
MIYAKE Masao National Institute for Educational Research, Center for Educational Resources, D, 科学教育研究センター, センター長 (50000071)
SHIMONO Hiroshi National Institute for Educational Research, Science Education Center, Director,, 科学教育研究センター, センター長 (30142631)
小林 幸乃 国立教育研究所, 科学教育研究センター, 研究員 (40291885)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Environmental Education / In-Service Training / Education Center / Integrated Study / 地域との連携 / 現職教育 / 研修プログラム |
Research Abstract |
We conducted the Questionnaire survey to the educational center in each prefecture and special cities in order to clarify the current situation and issue on the in-service teachers training about the environmental education. As a result, we can come to the following conclusion. 1 The in-service teachers training on the environmental education has been held in the 90% educational centers. 2 The number of lessons and participants is small. 3 It is difficult to make up the in-service training program because of participants of different majors and kinds of schools. 4 There are few supervisors special on the environmental education. Therefore, we proposed concretely how the in-service teachers training for the improvement of practical instructional ability on the environmental education should be in order to overcome these issues, and developed some in-service teachers training programs considering the followings. 1 The training course of making up an environmental education-centered curriculum 2 The training course of collaborative approach-centered program 3 The training course of observation and investigation-centered program 4 The training course of cooperation and collaboration with local resources Director of the science research center