Research of the System Which Supports Informational Dispatch of a Student
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Researoh
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Tatsuo  NIER, Department of International Education and Co-operation, Director, 国際研究・協力部, 部長 (90047887)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsInformational Literacy / FCAI / Authoring System / Groupware / Presentation / Integrated Learning Environment / Pro ject-based Learning / ASP / 測定評価 / アンケート集計 / 電子掲示板システム / データベース
Research Abstract
Concerning this research, in order that we made informational dispatch of a 1-12 student can perform smoothly, necessary talent (1) was analysed, and 2 points of (2) (3) of the following were developed as the software which supports it.
1. Research of the talent which supports "project-based learning" :
Though "project-based learning" was stipulated as an obligatory activity in elementary, junior high and high school by new national curriculum which became clear in the latter half of the year in 1998, a talent of the 1-12 student who supports this study in a point of view of practical power of informational application including informational dispatch was clarified. Though the efforts was made to reduce the number of items, it turned into 7 major items and 21 middle items by the whole. The format which describes these items as a teaching plan, was also established.
2. Development and revision of FCAI Family Software :
HORIGUCHI Hidetsugu has already developed FCAI system, "gomirisu" (eduta … More inment software) and Simulation system, which make teachers who can use word processor to create their educational software easily, These were extended on Windows edition in this research and they were unified into FCAI Family Software. This was utilized as an original means of a training course and a long-term trainee in Nagasaki Prefecture Education Center, and was proved as a useful tools for creating educational software in short time. Using FCAI Family Software, a student can easily make his/her software which turns and mutually utilizes each other the learning result as a game.
3 Development and practice of "gakusyu-kun" :
We developed "gakusyu-kun" as the software to support a series of activity of checking, collecting from study and announcement which even a school child makes and can use for groupware in school by cooperation of Kanagawa Prefectural Education Center. In addition, the lesson which utilized "gakusyu-kun" in an elementary school of Ebina-city and Sagamiko of Kanagawa Prefecture, was practiced and proved the effectiveness of this software as group learning activity. Finally, "gakusyu-kun" was collected into FCAI Family Software at the end of our research.
In order that a candidate could receive software of the above, FCAI Family Software was registered with Gakujoken Agency which distibutes non-profit educational software. Less