Creation of a Geografical Image Data Base on Natural Disasters and Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefectural Education Center
Principal Investigator
OCHIAI Kiyoshige  Osaka Prefectural Education Center, 科学教育部・理科第二室, 主任研究員 (00125246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Yoshio  Osaka Prefectural Education Center Science Education, Researcher, 科学教育部・理科第二室, 研究員兼指導主事 (80291201)
SATO Noboru  Osaka Prefectural Education Center Science Education, Chief Researcher, 科学教育部・理科第二室, 主任研究員 (70187219)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsNatural disasters / Education for prevention of disasters / Environmental education / Meteorological disasters / Earthquake disasters / Satellite images / Digital map / Data base / 衛生画像 / 土砂災害
Research Abstract
A data base composed mainly of figures, tables, and images with explanatory texts concerning natural disasters and environment in the Kinki area was built as follows. This data base can be utilized by the medium of CD-ROM or internet.
1. Meteorological disasters and atmospheric environment (pl-p47) : We researched the state of damage of meteorological disasters in the cases mentioned below, and gathered data of atmospheric conditions. These data are composed of meteorological satellite images, meteorological radar data, the meteorological data at ground surface observation sites, and so on observed by Japan Meteorological Agency, and our own observation data. (1) Case studies of meteorological disasters caused serious damage mainly in Osaka prefecture in the past. Ex : Typhoon Daini-Muroto in 1961 and the debris flood at the foot of Mt. Rokko in Kobe in 1938 and 1967. (2) Case studies of meteorological disasters in the Kinki area for the last two years. Ex : Typhoon 9807. (3) Typical atmospheric phenomena in Osaka prefecture. Ex : A land and sea breeze and a heat island. (4) The features of weather at each season in Japan. Ex : Meteorological satellite images and weather maps.
2. Geographical images (p48-p83) : (1) Geomorphological images : These images show characteristic topographies of the Kinki area and are related to neotectonics or sea-level changes. (2) Satellite images : Data set of color composite images was prepared using ADEOS AVNIR data for each local district ( 8X6 kin ; " View of our town from the satellite") of Osaka prefecture as well as small-scale regions. These images show recent environmental aspects of geomorphology, land utilization, geomorphic hazards, and vegetation of the Kinki area. (3) Hyogo-ken Nanbu earthquake : The textbook, Hyogo-ken Nanbu earthquake (Osaka prefectural education center, 1996), which gives a fundamental knowledge of earthquake and prevention of earthquake disasters, was made up into a data base of earthquake disasters.