Guidance research for teaching material with mainly water in a local environment at senior high school.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefectural Education Center
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Katuhiro  Faculty of Scientific Education, Osaka Prefectural Education Center, Senior Research Scientist, 科学教育部 理科第一室, 主任研究員 (60250263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITAMI Yoshinori  Faculty of Scientific Education, Osaka Prefectural Education Center, Research Sc, 科学教育部 理科第一室, 研究員兼指導主事 (60280830)
TOSIYASU Yoshio  Faculty of Scientific Education, Osaka Prefectural Education Center, Chief of De, 科学教育部, 科学教育部長 (90125253)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsENVIRONMENT EDUCATION / WATER EXAMINATION / WATERENVIRONMENT / RIVERTS / ULTRAVIOLET SPECTRAM / FLUORESCENCE MEASUREMENT / STANDARD COLORIMETER TUBE / SIMPLE METHOD / 総合科学 / 高等学校の教材開発 / 水 / 溜め池 / 水棲昆虫
Research Abstract
In this research which the main thema is environmental problem of water and the research aim set up under-mentioned.
Water environment, we develop a method of guidance in environment education and research of an experimental teaching materials. And it is advanced school s practice.
And we classifyed the acutual results of study to next (1)-(3).
(1) We developed an experimental method in a water examination at senior high school.
Especially, in fluorescence measurement for water examination, it was developed a simple method. Making ultraviolet lamp is very cheep (about 3000 yen) and is the most suitable in senior high school.
(2) We take up 7 thema about Yamato rivar and so on.
We mesured water examination around rivers. From this research, we recognize a importance of field works.
(3) We take up 9 thema for complete water examination and practical documents. In these thema it is containing practice of environment school couse and so on.
A part of these results was published in Articles of The National Science Education Center (Studys Compilation) and Osaka Prefectural Education Center (Osaka and Science Education). Still more it was presentation on the meeting of The Chemical Society of Japan, Society of Japan Science Teaching and The Japanese Society of Environmental Education.