| Project/Area Number |
09680207
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | Osaka Prefectural Education Center |
Principal Investigator |
OKAMOTO Yoshio Osaka Prefectural Education Center, Dept.of Science Education, Researcher and Teacher Consultant, 科学教育部・理科第二室, 研究員兼指導主事 (80291201)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WAKISHIMA Osamu Osaka Prefectural Education Center, Dept.of Science Education, Chief Researcher, 科学教育部・理科第一室, 主任研究員 (40132972)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Seismograph / Magnetometer / Auto logging system / PC based / Seismograms / Software for teaching material / 地震観測 / 地磁気観測 / 地震波形 / 学校教材 / 数値シミュレーション / 震動台 / 地学教材 / 記録システム |
| Research Abstract |
1.The outline of my own handmade seismograph system Improvement of my own seismograph system has been continued since 1989 when the prototype had been made.These system is whole handmade including seismometers, electric circuits, and auto logging software The details of the system were described including unpublished study .We explain in detail about the electric circuit and the auto logging software for the convenience of making an apparatus like my system. Some notice points in the observation of earthquakes at school were explained in detail, too. Since my system is too dificult to make at school, we developed a new simplified sensor which consists of filmcase and bar magnet, and described in details. 2. Making fluxgate magnetometer for geomagnetism observation We made a magnetometer using a ferrite core and calibrated the sensitivity of the sensor and the noise level of daily variation. 3. Softwares for the teaching materials about the earthquake and the earth structure Softwares which show the propagation of seismic waves and the propagation of tsunamis were developed as PC based numerical simulation for study in the classroom. 4. Exemples of seismograms -Near earthquakes- 5. Exemples of seismograms -Foreign earthquakes- For the use of teaching material, some characteristic seismograms are shown with helpful comments.