A Study on the Model Construction of Learning Strategies of Japanese and English Learning by Japanese Learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
HOJO Reiko  Joetsu University of Education, College of Education, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (50199460)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsLearning Strategies / Learner Characteristics / Learning Style / Motivation / Personality / English Education / Japanese Education / Language Education / 語学教育
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study are : 1) to c1arify learning strategies used by Japanese EFL students in both English and Japanese language learning and 2) to compare the strategies between English learning and Japanese learning.
Firstly, data on the strategies mentioned above were gathered from one hundred and thirty-one Japanese high school students in March of 1998, using a questionnaire of ninety-seven items total. Secondly, the data were analyzed by factor analysis, extracting three factors for English learning strategies and four factors for Japanese learning strategies. Lastly, correlation analys is was performed with these factors. The results revealed that there were some similarities and differences between English and Japanese learning strategies used by Japanese EFL students.