GUI DESIGN FOR WWW WITH MENTAL WORK LOAD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTOYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMANISHI Jun-ichi  TOYAMA UNIVERSITY DEPT.OF EDUCATION PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (20158249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORITA Tatsuya  TOYAMA UNIVERSITY DEPT,OF EDUCATION ASSOCIATE-PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (50247508)
KURODA Takashi  TOYAMA UNIVERSITY DEPT,OF EDUCATION ASSOCIATE-PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (80262468)
KOGO Chiharu  TOYAMA UNIVERSITY DEPT,OF EDUCATION ASSOCIATE-PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (00186610)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsWEB DESIGN / GUI / USABILITY / MENTAL WORK LOAD / HEART RATE VARIABILITY / ユーザ・ビリティ
Research Abstract
We deveIoped the system to measure the relationship between the heart rate variability and the mental work load in WWW operation.
It is found that there are weak correlation between some parameters of the heart rate variability such as TP, Xa and Xc and mental work load when users operate WWW with long response time.
However these correlations are not clear according to the WWW designs. The results of questionnaire about mental work load shows that they can operate WWW with no flame more easily than one with flame and the mental work load is less when they operate WWW with little hierarchy. But such difference is not found by the parameter of the heart rate variability clearly.