An Experimental Study on Teaching and Learning Process of Psycho-motor Skills.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionFukui University
Principal Investigator
UMEZAWA Akio  Fukui University, Faculty of Education and Regional Studies, Professor, 教育地域科学部, 教授 (70151925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOJIMA Eiichiro  Waseda University, Letter of Human Science, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (20000086)
ISHIHARA Shin  Tokyo Kasei Gakuin University, Faculty of Humanity, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (80256289)
SOKURA Kei  Fukui University, Faculty of Education and Regional Studies, Associate Professor, 教育地域科学部, 助教授 (20154685)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPsychomotor domain / Skill acquisition / Teaching and learning process / Motor skills / Relaxation / 精神運動スキル / 学習プロセス / 無拘束計測 / 生理心理学 / 教育工学 / 映像テスト
Research Abstract
Educational research studies on the teaching and learning process had been conducted with focusing the learning in the cognitive domain. The learning in psychomotor and affective domains had not been adequately studied. The purpose of this study is, therefore, to experimentally clarify the effect of teaching upon learners in the teaching and learning process of psychomotor skills. Performance of "Karada Hogushi" (taking a kink out of body) introduced in Physical Education of New Course of Study published in December, 1998 was used as a material of psychomotor skills. This study was bibliographically investigated on educational objective of "taking a kink out of body". As the result, disagreement was found among education researchers even concerning educational objective of "taking a kink out of body". The theory, relaxing subject's body which is relaxation should be included as the object e showed commonness among researcher. Then, influences of teaching relaxation upon posture were examined in an experimental study. Firstly, distortion of three dimensional posture was determined in sitting during rest and work. Distorted trunk can be determined by using the three dimensional system. Secondly, after exercise of "taking a kink out of body, effects of the exercise upon sitting posture during rest and work were examined. As results of this study, it was found that some subjects improved distortion of the posture due to relaxation even during a short period of time. It shows that learners can notice the distortion of the posture due to relaxation even though the distortion was gotten as a habit during a long period of time. According to these results, it can be concluded that relaxation which is a comfortable feeling in children is effective on school education.