Development of Self-image Formation Support System to Raise Learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Shinichi  Shiga Univ., Faculty of Education, Associate Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (30165857)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsself-education power / self-image formation / Two-Dimensional Mapping Method / Binary-Response Approaching Method / BRAM / Binary-Response Questionnaire / BRQ / Association / 理想 / 分析視点 / 行動変容
Research Abstract
This research is related to the development of the support system and methods to form the learners' self-image. The results of this research are as follows.
A proposal of the learning model and support system (HTFGS) :
This way mainly done in the first year. The learning model was discussed based on the natural and soft teaching-learning model. The Support system HTFGS (Hyper-Text File Generating System) was Developed for analysis of teaching-learning processes in the class.
Development of the Binary-Response Approaching Method (BRAM) :
This was originally developed from Two-Dimensional Mapping Method to raise the Learners' self-education power in the second year. This method (BRAM) can support the thinking activities to analyze them targeting the words associated by giving a learner a certain stimulus word. And in the third year, four kinds of analysis methods (item analysis, relation analysis, response pattern analysis and reason analysis) were developed.
Questions under the special conditions and the answers to raise the learners'self-education power :
This was done in the third year. One hundred questions are listed in the first step and at last six standard questions selected in the sixth step (final step). the power of careful and educational consideration is needed in order to answer these questions. This is important information and communication oriented society.