A Study of Realizing an Educational Counseling/Consulting System For Teachers Based on Teleconference system via Internet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KONDOH Isao  Faculty of Education, Okayama University Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50033361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAHATA Hidekazu  Faculty of Education, Okayama University Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70135672)
FURUICHI Yuichi  Faculty of Education, Okayama University, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80116095)
YAMSMOTO Hideki  Faculty of Education, Okayama University Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40032940)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsinternet / teleconference system / educational counseling system / system for assisting teachers / practical research / 多地点テレビ会議システム / 教育相談・臨床 / 教員研修 / 教育システム開発 / 教師支援
Research Abstract
Recently we have confronted with lots of serious problems on instructing students, for instance school refusal, bully, violence in schools including even class/school collapse which are most serious for teachers and people concerned to education. In order to take an urgent counter measure on them, we tried to complete an educational counseling/consultant system supported by a teleconference system through an internet. Fortunately we had successfully good results as follows below both in aspects of hardware and software.
1) The number of schools equipped with a computer network is gradually increasing year by year. There are about 38,000 schools in Japan. Among these schools, the ratio of which schools connected to an internet is 10% more or less as of the end of 1998. The ratio of which schools equipped with a ISDN 64 is estimated less than half of the 10 %
2) The security of such computer system as a teleconference system has been relatively guaranteed by specifying a password or IP add … More ress for accessing to the reflector, in order to identify each client.
3) Transmission speed at the node connecting with SINET and private sectors* computer networks is estimated to be 20-30 Kbps which is inefficient to transmit image/sound data at high speed.
4) The regular functions of teleconference system have been influenced by a traffic situation on an internet more than one expected.
5) By adjusting some values for maintaining regularly function in transmitting/receiving image/sound data, any kinds of computer have been adopted to this system without troubles.
6) Keeping communication between two sites, so called a point to point through an internet transmitting/receiving image/sound data has been much more easier to communicate.
7) Eventually this system will be realized very soon in aspect of hardware. However we must conquer with a great deal problems to a proper use in aspect of software, for examples constructing a good human relationship between teachers and experts, or cooperation between institutions/universities and any prefectural education centers/schools, training/securing regular member of experts, and also budget issues. Less