A Study on The Effectiveness of Team-Working at the Curriculum Development of Integrated Learning.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
MURAKAWA Masahiro  Naruto University of Education, College of Education, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (50167681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hiroyuki  Oosaka University of Education, College of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20207137)
SAKO Hidekazu  Naruto University of Education, College of Education, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (30153969)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsIntegrated Learning / Curriculum Development / Team-working / Team-teaching / 総合的な学習 / ティーム・ティーチング
Research Abstract
We have cooperative research system with the pilot elementary schools (Tokushima pref. Kirai j.s., Kyoto city Goshominami e.s., attached e.s. to Jouetu uni. of education, Yokohama city Hie e.s. and so on.) and junior-high schools (atached j.h.s. to Naruto uni. of education, atached j.h.s. to Fukuoka uni. of education, and so on.) studied on curriculum development of integrated learning. We researhed on interactions teachers' team-working and curriculum development of integrated learning, preparing emvironments to learn, instractions, learning evaluations, cooperation with comunities and homes by interviews to teachers and analizing reports about their instractions.
The main results are as follows.
(1) We could find out many types about curriculum development of integrated learning by same grade teachers' team-working. 1) Taking team-teaching at all processes, 2) Taking team-teaching partially, 3) Preparing selectable courses for pupils and taking the several parts, 4) Taking same theme b … More it differrent approches between classes, 5) Taking differrent theme and differrent approches between classes. We can find out difference between schools about the decidion-making of purposes and contents, activities of curriculum development of integrated learning, valances of eqaulity and originality between classes, concrete practical problems.
(2) We could find out common problems about curriculum development of integrated learning It is a valance of eqaulity and originality, continuality of school curriculum in a school and between the differrent grades and each classes. 1) Curriculum structure from many integrated learning types, 2) Systematization of learning contents and abilities, 3) Making same approach model to make learning unit, 4) Reports of each learners' learning outcomes and formative self-evaluation by learners, and so on.
(3) It is necessary to make clear the relationship that how the teachers coming from another schools and young teacher understand the each paticlar school curriculum, and different types of team-working. Less