An Investigation on Cooperative Learning Assistance with Pseudo Learner Agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Akira  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Computer Sciece and Systems Engineering, Professor, 情報工学部, 教授 (00117152)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCSCL / Discussion support / pseudo learner / CSCW / group learning / cooperative learning / CAI / 協同学習
Research Abstract
This project focuses on methods to assist learners in learning by discussion through computer network. We investigated effect of exchanging information against learners' attitude towards discussion by experiments, and proposed a tool for cooperative learning that visualizes contents of discussion from different viewpoints. We also proposed a method of promoting discussion by introducing pseudo learner agents.
We investigated effects of expressions of participants, effects of feedback of eye movement by a remote control camera and roles of a common work field against learners' attitudes. As a result, we found that feedback of eye movement by a monitor increases learners feeling about existence of opponents, and a common work field to share materials is important for discussion.
Learning by discussion improves learner's understanding about topics by interaction with each other. During this process, learners need to grasp similarity and difference between opinions and to grasp development of discussion. Thinking about streams of discussion and causes of participants' changes of opinions etc. after the discussion is also useful to improve discussion skills. We developed a discussion tool that visualizes structure of discussion and changes of opinions etc. in order to assist these kinds of learning. We evaluated the effectiveness of the tool by experiment.
We proposed a method to activate discussion by introducing pseudo leamer agents. The agent doesn't understand meanings of discussion but it gets causal relations between utterances from the discussion tool.
The roles of the agent are to introduce leamers of few utterances into discussion and to pay attention to buried opinions by using these relations.