A STUDY ON COURSEWARE DEVELOPMENT USING SOFTWARE ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
UKIGAI Masahiro  CHIBA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (80118695)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCAI / COURSEWARE / TEACHING MATERIALS / COURSE OUTLINE / STUDENT MODEL / WWW / オーサリングシステム
Research Abstract
It is often difficult to teach a large class due to a wide range of students' ability. In order to improve a such situation, introducing a CAI system could be one of effective approaches to support students' learning in a large class. However, development of CAI courseware composed of devised teaching materials takes much time and often needs much skill. Modeling technique of students is also required to prepare teaching materials considering individuality such that abilities, learning styles, readiness for learning subjects, interests, etc. Therefore, a certain software tool seems necessary to support teachers to develop better teaching materials to be used in CAI. During the research period, a courseware design methodology using the course outline diagram has proposed to support courseware development. The diagram consists of pre-defined courseware components which are concatenated each other to organize course outlines. The structure of each component is designed to include standard teaching materials, advanced teaching materials, detailed teaching materials, additional materials, exercises, pre-test, post-test and so forth. They can be selected by a course navigation mechanism to be implemented considering students' model. Although courseware development methodology and diagram have proposed, its implementation is continuing work due to the rapid progress of Internet technology. As a Web browser is prerequisite for learner' s interface, the advanced technology for teaching materials management which has brought by XML(eXtensible Markup Language) is considerably useful to realize their interchange. Currently, major Web browsers support XML handling, which was not until the last stage of this research though. It has potential to formalize teaching materials interchange standard through the Internet, the implementation design is still continuing considering further progress.