The Gender Dirrerences in Computer Use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNagoya College of Music
Principal Investigator
IMAE Kuniharu  Aichi University of Education, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 音楽学部, 教授 (60023967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Hirobumi  Aichi University of Education, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90211424)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCOMPUTER LITERACY / INFORMATION LITERACY / OPERATING COMPUTER / GENDER DIFFERENCE / メディア / コンピュータ / 初等教育 / 中等教育 / 授業効果
Research Abstract
<PURPOSE AND METHOD OF THE RESEARCH>
The purpose of research is to find the actual conditions and processes of annual change of computer literacy in elementary, junior-high, high school and college students. We made a questionnaire consisted of 12 items measuring the level and contents of using computer and other information devices.
3722 students (911 elementary school students, 875 junior-high students, 1504 high school students, and 432 college students) responded to our questionnaire.
<RESULTS>
1. Since 1970's, it has been the world widely accepted opinion that computer literacy of male is higher than female. But, this research found that gender difference in rate of students who could operate computers, disappeared. We discussed the cause of this finding and estimated that the recent revise of middle school curriculum, contributed this disappearance of gender difference in computer use.
2. The gender difference in the contents of use of computer and other information devices is still large. It is clearly found that boys like game strongly, and girls like word processing.
3. A few students can not operate computer, and their education characteristics are educational characteristics are that (1) they do not like working at school lesson, (2) few students go to cramming school after school, (3) their adaptation level of school, life is lower than other students