Research disorientation in hyperspace and effective navigation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKURUME UNIVERSITY (1998-1999)
National Institute of Multimedia Education (1997)
Principal Investigator
MORI Masanao  Kurume Univ. Faculty of Economies, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60280541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Tomohiro  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Research & Development Department Assistant, メディア教育開発センター・研究開発部, 助手 (90280552)
SHIBAZAKI Junji  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Research & Development Department Assistant, メディア教育開発センター・研究開発部, 助手 (60270427)
ISA Atsusi  Kurume Univ. Faculty of Economies, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (50265196)
KONDOU Tomotsugu  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Research & Development Department Assistant, メディア教育開発センター・研究開発部, 助手 (70280550)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsHypermedia / Disorientation Phenomenon / Learning goal / Development of instructional materials / Navigation system / 仮想空間
Research Abstract
A theoretical research on browsing and disorientation in hypertext
1) In this project we examined theoretically and empirically the "disorientation" or "lost in hyperspace" phenomenon which occurs in hypermedia users while browsing, such as not knowing where to go next, not knowing current positions relative to the overall hypermedia structure. We conducted 3 studies and found results as follows:
Late in 1980s hypertext systems became constructed easily while many researchers began to report disorientation phenomenon as the drawback of browsing through hypertext. We reviewed literatures on this phenomenon and tried to establish a general framework for integrating divers findings past studies suggested. We discussed the process of browsing in terms of human-computer interaction and could apply the cyclic model, which was the most advanced idea to describe this interaction, to explain disorientation.
2) Empirical research on some navigation system
We examined empirically the effects of some typed navigation system on achievement test and operation process of the subject was conducted using CD-ROM instructional materials which are the hypertext of Japanese historical data. In this experiment, it was suggested that some effects of navigation system on achievement test and operation process of hypermedia users.
3) Development of acquisition tool or the operation process for analyzing the "disorientation" or "lost in hyperspace" phenomenon on WWW.
We developed the tool which acquire operation process of using WWW since it was important to analyze the operation process of the information-retrieval process using WWW as the research tool of the "disorientation" or "lost in hyperspace" phenomenon on WWW.